News

Driving Test Availability Back To Late-2024 Levels: What It Means For Learner Insurance

Driving test availability is back to late-2024 levels, DVSA figures show. Its booking-availability measure fell to 19.7 weeks in September 2026, published on 14 October. Separately, the median wait from booking to test was 11.6 weeks, down from 12.4 a year earlier. If you're still practising, you need car insurance in place to do it.

Driving Test Availability Back To Late-2024 Levels: What It Means For Learner Insurance
On This Page

At A Glance

  • What's new - DVSA's September 2026 driving test figures
  • Key figure - Median wait of 11.6 weeks from booking to test
  • Who it affects - Car learners taking tests in Great Britain
  • What to do - Keep the right cover until test day

What's Changing

Driving test availability has improved. On 14 October 2026, DVSA added September 2026 to its car driving test waiting time tables for Great Britain.

The headline figure is 19.7 weeks. That's not the average wait. It's the number of weeks until 10% or more of weekly test appointments are still free to book. DVSA says many people can book and take a test sooner, as earlier slots open up through cancellations or extra capacity.

At 19.7 weeks, that measure is the lowest since late 2024, matching December 2024. A year earlier, in September 2025, it was 21.2 weeks.

DVSA leaves some test centres out when it measures this against its official target, so these figures might differ from those reported to Parliament.

When It Starts And Who It Affects

The figures cover September 2026 and were published on 14 October 2026. They're official statistics, not a rule change. Data since April 2025 is provisional and may be revised slightly.

For car learners tested in September 2026, the median wait between booking and taking the test was 11.6 weeks. Half waited less than that and half waited longer. A year earlier it was 12.4 weeks.

Waits varied a lot from person to person:

  • 41.1% took their test within 7 weeks of booking
  • 14.2% waited more than 7 and up to 14 weeks
  • 15.2% waited more than 14 and up to 21 weeks
  • 29.5% waited more than 21 weeks

Driving Test Waits: September 2025 Vs September 2026

Car driving tests in Great Britain, from DVSA's waiting time table.

September 2025A year earlierSeptember 2026Latest figures
Weeks until 10% of slots are free to book21.2 weeks19.7 weeks
Median wait from booking to test12.4 weeks11.6 weeks
Car tests taken168,651191,682
Pass rate49.9%51.8%

From DVSA table DRT121G, updated 14 October 2026. Data since April 2025 is provisional and may be revised slightly.

What It Means For Your Learner Driver Insurance

The new figures don't change the rules on learner cover. However long your wait, you need to be insured to practise.

GOV.UK says you need your own insurance as a learner if you're practising in a car you own. If you're practising in someone else's car, you need to be covered by the owner's policy as a learner driver or take out your own learner driver policy that covers you in that car.

Driving without insurance can mean an unlimited fine, a driving ban and up to 8 penalty points. Driving without the right supervision can mean a fine of up to £1,000 and up to 6 points on your provisional licence.

If you're still practising, check you're covered every time you go out, and ask your insurer if you're not sure.

What To Do Now

  • Look out for earlier slots. DVSA says many people get a test sooner than the 19.7-week figure, as appointments open up through cancellations or extra capacity.
  • Check whose policy you're on. In your own car you need your own learner insurance. In someone else's car, you need to be covered by the owner's policy as a learner or take out your own policy. You can also look at short-term learner cover.
  • Check your dates. Check your cover is in place before each practice drive, and ask your insurer if you're not sure.

You can compare learner driver insurance quotes when you're ready.

FAQs

Is The Driving Test Wait 19.7 Weeks?

No. 19.7 weeks is how long until 10% or more of weekly test appointments are still free to book. The median wait between booking and taking a test in September 2026 was 11.6 weeks.

Do I Need My Own Insurance As A Learner Driver?

Yes, if you're practising in a car you own. In someone else's car, you need to be covered by the owner's policy as a learner driver or take out your own policy that covers you in that car.

What Happens If I Practise Without Insurance?

You can get an unlimited fine, a driving ban and up to 8 penalty points. Driving without the right supervision can also mean a fine of up to £1,000 and up to 6 points on your provisional licence.

In Summary

DVSA's September 2026 figures, published on 14 October, show the booking-availability measure at 19.7 weeks, the lowest since late 2024. The median wait from booking to test was 11.6 weeks, down from 12.4 a year earlier. The rules on learner cover haven't changed. You need to be insured to practise, so check your cover before each drive.

Sources, checked on 21 October 2026

GOV.UK: Driving test and theory test data, cars, DVSA: Car driving test waiting times and availability (DRT121G), GOV.UK: Practising with family or friends

Compare Learner Driver Insurance Quotes

UK
Don’t have your registration number? No problem, click here
Quote service provided by QuotezoneWe're partnered with Quotezone. As an Introducer Appointed Representative of Seopa Ltd (FCA FRN: 313860), we receive a commission if you purchase insurance products through the link above. We do not provide advice or make recommendations. Your choice of provider is entirely your own.